Go to Ethne site
 
All Months
Current Month
 
Ethne Least-Reached Peoples Prayer Profiles
 Step 1 - Select a Country:  
Send Joshua Project your updates!
 Step 2 - Select a People:  
Bant of India

No photo on file.
Submit People Photo:
Prayer Month: September 2010
Focus: South Asia, Hindu
Country: India
People Name: Bant
Population: 1,400
World Population: 1,400
Language: Kannada
Primary Religion: Hinduism
Progress Status: 1.0
% Adherents : 0.00 %
% Evangelical: 0.00 %
Complete Profile: Click here
Bant of India

Introduction / History
The Bakad or Nador people live mainly in the Uttar Kannad district of Karnataka. The name Nador is an altered form of the term Nadavar, which means countrymen or natives of the land. Torke Nador and Uppu Nador are the two endogamous groups among the Nador, who have adopted Naik and Nayak as their titles respectively. The Nador have matrilineal clans such as, Ajjana, Ane, Chendi, Ganga, Hole, Hone, Nag, Shitti and Shiva, etc.

The Nador speak the Kannada language and use the Kannada script. Their staple food consists of rice, ragi and pulses. Monogamy is practiced among the Nador. They have vertically extended families. The Nador have a hereditary headman called Yajamana in their traditional caste council.

Agriculture and horticulture are the traditional occupations of the Nador. The Nador women participate in agricultural activities and animal husbandry. The Nador have a flair for wall and floor painting. They also perform folk-plays known as Yakshagana as a hobby.

Alternate names: Torke Nador, Uppu Nador

Prayer Points
* For the salvation of the Nador people and that God may send several Christian workers among them and meet their spiritual and physical needs.
* For developmental work among them and for vocational training for the under-privileged.

AdditionalPrayer Points:    www.PrayerGuard.net
Click here for complete Bant of India profile
 
Joshua Project  |   Unreached.org  |   Data  |   Download  |   FAQs  |   Feedback  |   Contact Us
Druze of Syria Fula Jalon of Guinea Dongnu of China Giay, Nhang of China Banjar of Indonesia Bajgi of India Muda of China Saharawi of Algeria Mongol, Khamnigan of China Paxi of China Baga Sitemu of Guinea Hungarian Jew of Hungary Southern Pashtun of Afghanistan