Go to Ethne site
 
All Months
Current Month
 
Ethne Least-Reached Peoples Prayer Profiles
 Step 1 - Select a Country:  
Send Joshua Project your updates!
 Step 2 - Select a People:  
Silpkar (Hindu traditions) of Nepal

Prayer Month: September 2010
Focus: South Asia, Hindu
Country: Nepal
People Name: Silpkar (Hindu traditions)
Population: 57,000
World Population: 364,000
Language: Nepali
Primary Religion: Hinduism
Progress Status: 1.0
% Adherents : 0.00 %
% Evangelical: 0.00 %
Complete Profile: Click here
Silpkar (Hindu traditions) of Nepal

Introduction / History
The name Shilpakar is generally used for the communities categorized lowly and residing in the hilly areas of Uttar Pradesh. The Shilpakar are also known as Dom, Dum, Ram, Arya and Harijan. The Shilpakar belong to an aboriginal non-Aryan stock and it is said that they were reduced to a state of slavery by the Khasia and later on by the immigrant high castes in the historical past.

They speak the Kumaoni and Garwali languages. They also use Hindi while communicating with others. Their staple cereals are wheat, rice and maize.

The Shilpakar are divided into different hierarchically arranged groups based on their hereditary occupations. The first group is referred to as Mistri, which includes Lohar, Tamta and Orh, etc. The second group includes drummers such as the Dhobi, Damai and Bajgi. The third group includes serfs, vagrants and beggars.

Various occupational groups of the Shilpakar still pursue their traditional hereditary occupations such as black smithy, copper smithy, basketry, masonry, oil-pressing, drum-beating and leather-work, etc. They also engaged in agriculture and animal husbandry, manufacture agricultural implements, making baskets and household utensils, etc.

Marriages are permitted in groups belonging to the same status. Adult marriage is the norm through negotiation. They cremate the dead and the death pollution is observed. The incidence of colour-blindness is 1.7 per cent among them.

Some of their deities are Bhairon, Betal, Kalchhin, Kalua, Chhurmall and Gangnath, etc. These deities are worshipped as family, village and regional deities.

Alternate names: Shilpakar, Athapahariya, Aagri, Badde, Bairi, Bakharia, Beda, Chanyal, Damai, Dholi, Dhaloti, Dhunar, Kolai, Kolta, Kumbhar, Mour, Lohar, Okhera Parki, Rudia, Tamta.

Prayer Points
* For the salvation of the Shilpakar people.
* That the Shilpakar people may transform their caste ridden society
* For good educational facilities, rehabilitation and vocational training.
* For health problems such as colour-blindness may be healed.

AdditionalPrayer Points:    www.PrayerGuard.net
Silpkar (Hindu traditions) of Nepal

Click here for complete Silpkar (Hindu traditions) of Nepal profile
 
Joshua Project  |   Unreached.org  |   Data  |   Download  |   FAQs  |   Feedback  |   Contact Us
Druze of Syria Fula Jalon of Guinea Dongnu of China Giay, Nhang of China Banjar of Indonesia Bajgi of India Muda of China Saharawi of Algeria Mongol, Khamnigan of China Paxi of China Baga Sitemu of Guinea Hungarian Jew of Hungary Southern Pashtun of Afghanistan