Go to Ethne site
 
All Months
Current Month
 
Ethne Least-Reached Peoples Prayer Profiles
 Step 1 - Select a Country:  
Send Joshua Project your updates!
 Step 2 - Select a People:  
Vaddar (Hindu traditions) of Pakistan

Prayer Month: November 2010
Focus: Central Asia
Country: Pakistan
People Name: Vaddar (Hindu traditions)
Population: 6,300
World Population: 3,630,000
Language: Oadki
Primary Religion: Hinduism
Progress Status: 1.0
% Adherents : 0.00 %
% Evangelical: 0.00 %
Complete Profile: Click here
Vaddar (Hindu traditions) of Pakistan

Introduction / History
The Vaddar, Hindu or Bhovi people trace their origin to Odra Desa or Orissa, from where they are believed to have migrated to various southern states. The word 'Bhovi' is a corrupt form of 'Bhavi' which means 'well' in Kannada, it also means 'earth-digger'. They have been involved in the digging of wells. They have various other names too such as Bhovi, Wadda, Tudugvaddar, Voddar, Vaddar, Girinivaddar, Od and Odde.

The Vaddar have decreased in population considerably. They are immigrants from Southern India mainly from Andhra Pradesh and are earth-workers, and are constantly moving about in search of work.

There are three main groups in the Bhovis, namely Kallu Bhovi who are stone cutters, Mannu Bhovi who are earth-workers and Uppar Bhovi who work as menial laborers in the municipality. They are endogamous in nature and have a number of clans such as Battala, Bandi, Pitala, Yanumala, Uppala, and Mallela. The Hindus generally treat them as untouchable -- the Sudras. They speak Telugu and Kannada.

The Bhovi women have a role in the economic, social and religious spheres of their community and contribute to the family income. While earth digging, stone cutting and daily wage labors are their traditional and primary occupations, agriculture is the secondary occupation for those settled in villages.

Their patron deity is Muneshwar and many of them are devotees of Anjaneya. They also worship other goddesses.

Alternate names: Bovi, Wadda, Tudugvaddar, Voddar, Vaddar, Girinivaddar, Od and Odde.

Prayer Points
* For the salvation of the people of the Bhovi people.
* For the government and NGOs that they may help in setting up education and developmental programs for the poor.
* For churches and missions to be involved in holistically.

AdditionalPrayer Points:    www.PrayerGuard.net
Vaddar (Hindu traditions) of Pakistan

Click here for complete Vaddar (Hindu traditions) of Pakistan profile
 
Joshua Project  |   Unreached.org  |   Data  |   Download  |   FAQs  |   Feedback  |   Contact Us
Druze of Syria Fula Jalon of Guinea Dongnu of China Giay, Nhang of China Banjar of Indonesia Bajgi of India Muda of China Saharawi of Algeria Mongol, Khamnigan of China Paxi of China Baga Sitemu of Guinea Hungarian Jew of Hungary Southern Pashtun of Afghanistan