People-in-Country Profile

People Selector:
Print version:
Step 1 - Select a Country:   Send us your updates!
Step 2 - Select a People:  

Khasi in India

Khasi

Send us a photo of this people.  [1]

Khasi in India map

Flash Map
Population [2] Language Religion % Christian % Evangl Online NT Jesus Film Progress
1,546,000 Khasi Christianity 83.53 % Unknown No   

Khasi in India

Profile Text
Submit Profile Text:

Introduction / History
The Khasi people live in the Khasi and Jaintia hills of Meghalaya. Khasi is a generic name given to various tribes and sub-tribes who live there. They had migrated from the Southeast Asia to the hills of Northeast India. They have a number of clans such as Lyngdoh, Diengdoh, Marbaniang, Shiemliah, Lapang and Songkali.

The Khasi are generally people of short stature. Their mother tongue is Khasi.

They are divided into several matrilineal clans such as Mawlong, Khongweer and Symley. The youngest daughter inherits the ancestral property and daughters are given preference in the division of property while males can own only self-acquired property. Even Christians are known to pass down their ancestral property through the female line.

Khasi women enjoy a high social status and play a significant role in socio-economic matters and household management. Many Khasi have taken up professions in civil services and in industries besides agriculture. Western Music and musical instruments are becoming popular among them.

A vast majority of the Khasis are Christians while there are some groups of Hindu and Muslim too among them. The Khasi Muslims came from the other states such as Bihar, Uttar Pradesh and Punjab. They came as traders to the Jaintia hills of Meghalaya and married Khasi women. Among the Muslims too the youngest daughter inherits the parental property. Boys are circumcised before the age of ten. The Muslim Khasi mainly depends on trade and white colour jobs.

Alternate names: Khasi Bhoi, Khynriam, Lyingam, War, Khmer

Prayer Points
* For the salvation of the Khasi people.
* For the Khasi Christians to reach out to the Khasi Muslims and Hindus in their region.
* For social equality in matters concerning the genders.

View Khasi in all countries.

Prayer Links  
PrayerGuard.net
  Submit Update:
Country: India
Continent: Asia
Region: Asia, South
Persecution Rank:10 (Only top 50 ranked, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
10/40 Window: Yes
Population in Country:1,546,000
Largest States:
Meghalaya (1,481,000)Assam (42,000)
West Bengal (1,400)Nagaland (1,100)
Mizoram (1,000)Maharashtra (500)
Arunachal Pradesh (500)Tamil Nadu (400)
Andaman and Nicobar Islands (400)Tripura (400)
Total States on file:17
   
 
Maps
Submit Map:
Ethnolinguistic Map:University of Texas or other map
 
  Peoples [3]
Submit Update:
People Name in Country: Khasi
People Name General: Khasi
Alternate People Names:
BhoiJaintia
KhasaKhasia
KhuchiaKy
KyiLungngam
PnarRi Lum
Syntengख़ासी
ROP3 Code: 104918
Joshua Project People ID: 12654
Indigenous: Yes
Population in Country: 1,546,000
Population all Countries: 1,632,000
Least-Reached: No
   
 
Affinity Bloc: Southeast Asian Peoples
People Cluster: Mon-Khmer
People Name General: Khasi
Ethnic Code: AUG03a
Ethnic Relationships: Affinity Bloc -> People Cluster -> Peoples Ethnicity Tree
   
 
Language
Submit Update:
Primary Language: Khasi (1,233,000 Speakers)
Language Code (ISO): kha    Ethnologue Listing
Secondary Languages:
Pnar (250,000)War-Jaintia (16,000)
Garo (5,600)Assamese (4,400)
Karbi (1,900)Hindi (1,800)
Lyngngam (1,000)Bengali (900)
Naga, Inpui: Naga, Kabui (800)English (800)
Note: Only 10 largest secondary languages listed
Total Languages: 64
   
 
Religion [4]
Submit Update:
Primary Religion: Christianity
Major Religions:
Buddhism0.11 % 
Christianity83.53 %(Evangelical: Data not available)
Ethnic Religions0.00 % 
Hinduism1.10 % 
Islam0.32 % 
Non-Religious0.00 % 
Other / Small0.01 % 
Unknown14.93 % 
Christianity Segments:
Anglican0.00 %
Independent0.00 %
Protestant0.00 %
Orthodox0.00 %
Other Christian0.00 %
Roman Catholic0.00 %
 
(Evangelicals distributed across Christianity segments)
   
 
Progress Indicators [5]
Progress Scale[6]   Evangelicals have a larger relative representation among all who claim to be Christians.
Least-Reached: No
GSEC Status:Level 6   Greater than or equal to 10% Evangelical
 
 
Bible Translation Status
Submit Update:
Bible Portions: 1816-1891
New Testament:
1831-1991
Complete Bible: 1891-2016
Possible Bible Sources: Forum of Bible Agencies
 World Bible Finder
 World Christian Resource Directory
 Gospel Go
 
 
Ministry Resources [7]
Audio RecordingsMegaVoice Audio Bible and Stories
Audio RecordingsAudio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio RecordingsStory of Jesus audio (Jesus Film Project ...
Film / VideoGod's Story Video
Film / VideoJesus Film: view in Khasi
Film / VideoStory of Jesus for Children (JF Project)
GeneralGod's Simple Plan
Text / Printed MatterBible: Khasi
Text / Printed MatterWorld Missionary Press Booklets
 
 
Ministry Activity
Register Ministry Activity:
Networking: Visit LinkingGlobalVoices.org for networking possibilities.
Description: Register your ministry activity among this people group. Contact the Adopt-A-People Clearinghouse and Unleashed for the Unreached to learn about others that might be focused on this people group.
 
Data Notes
Data Sources
 
 

Khasi in India

Peoples
               
Geographic
Global                 Global
           
  Affinity Bloc             Global  
           
   
People Cluster
       
Region
   
    Mon-Khmer     Asia, South    
     
People-Group-Across-Countries
   
Country
   
      Khasi India    
            People-by-Country (Profile)          
            Khasi in India          
      Religion Language  
      Christianity     Khasi  
    Global    
Language
 
    All Religions                              
   
Religion
                             

Direct link:  http://legacy.joshuaproject.net/people-profile.php?peo3=12654&rog3=IN