People-in-Country Profile

People Selector:
Step 1 - Select a Country:   Send us your updates!
Step 2 - Select a People:  

Bant in India



Send us a photo of this people.  [1]

You need to upgrade your Flash Player
Map source: Omid / Joshua Project
Population [2] Language Religion % Christian % Evangl Online NT Jesus Film Progress
1,400 Kannada Hinduism 0.00 % 0.00 %   

Bant in India

Profile Text
Submit Profile Text:

Introduction / History
The Bakad or Nador people live mainly in the Uttar Kannad district of Karnataka. The name Nador is an altered form of the term Nadavar, which means countrymen or natives of the land. Torke Nador and Uppu Nador are the two endogamous groups among the Nador, who have adopted Naik and Nayak as their titles respectively. The Nador have matrilineal clans such as, Ajjana, Ane, Chendi, Ganga, Hole, Hone, Nag, Shitti and Shiva, etc.

The Nador speak the Kannada language and use the Kannada script. Their staple food consists of rice, ragi and pulses. Monogamy is practiced among the Nador. They have vertically extended families. The Nador have a hereditary headman called Yajamana in their traditional caste council.

Agriculture and horticulture are the traditional occupations of the Nador. The Nador women participate in agricultural activities and animal husbandry. The Nador have a flair for wall and floor painting. They also perform folk-plays known as Yakshagana as a hobby.

Alternate names: Torke Nador, Uppu Nador

Prayer Points
* For the salvation of the Nador people and that God may send several Christian workers among them and meet their spiritual and physical needs.
* For developmental work among them and for vocational training for the under-privileged.

View Bant in all countries.

Prayer Links  
PrayerGuard.net
  Submit Update:
Country: India
Continent: Asia
Region: Asia, South
Persecution Rank:10 (Only top 50 ranked, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
10/40 Window: Yes
Population in Country:1,400
Largest States:
Karnataka (1,400)
Total States on file:1
   
 
Maps
Submit Map:
Ethnolinguistic Map:University of Texas or other map
 
  Peoples [3]
Submit Update:
People Name in Country: Bant
People Name General: Bant
Alternate People Names:
AlwaBallal
BhandBhandari
BhillavaBhillava/Nadavaru
BuntChauta
HegdeNadavaru
NadorNavadaru
Parivara BuntPariwara Bant
SemithaShetty
ROP3 Code: 111458
Joshua Project People ID: 16324
Indigenous: Yes
Population in Country: 1,400
Population all Countries: 1,400
Least-Reached: Yes
   
 
Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples
People Cluster: South Asia Dalit - Other
People Name General: Bant
Ethnic Code: CNN23a
Ethnic Relationships: Affinity Bloc -> People Cluster -> Peoples Ethnicity Tree
   
 
Language
Submit Update:
Primary Language: Kannada (800 Speakers)
Language Code (ISO): kan    Ethnologue Listing
Secondary Languages:
Konkani (600)
Total Languages: 2
   
 
Religion [4]
Submit Update:
Primary Religion: Hinduism
Major Religions:
Buddhism0.00 % 
Christianity0.00 %(Evangelical: 0.00 %)
Ethnic Religions0.00 % 
Hinduism100.00 % 
Islam0.00 % 
Non-Religious0.00 % 
Other / Small0.00 % 
Unknown0.00 % 
Christianity Segments:
Anglican0.00 %
Independent0.00 %
Protestant0.00 %
Orthodox0.00 %
Other Christian0.00 %
Roman Catholic0.00 %
 
(Evangelicals distributed across Christianity segments)
   
 
Progress Indicators [5]
Progress Scale[6]   Few evangelicals and few who claim to be Christians. Little, if any, history of Christianity.
Least-Reached: Yes
 
 
Bible Translation Status
Submit Update:
Bible Portions: 1812-1988
New Testament:
1823-1995Audio
Complete Bible: 1831-2000
Possible Bible Sources: Forum of Bible Agencies
 World Bible Finder
 World Christian Resource Directory
 Gospel Go
 
 
Ministry Resources [7]
Audio RecordingsMegaVoice Audio Bible and Stories
Audio RecordingsAudio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio RecordingsFather's Love Letter
Audio RecordingsOnline New Testament (FCBH)
Audio RecordingsOnline Scripture / Bible
Audio RecordingsOral Bible stories in Kannada
Audio RecordingsStory of Jesus audio (Jesus Film Project ...
Film / VideoFollowing Jesus (India, JF Project)
Film / VideoGod's Story Video
Film / VideoJesus Film: view in Kannada
Film / VideoMagdalena (Jesus Film Project)
Film / VideoMy Last Day (Jesus Film Project Anime)
Film / VideoStory of Jesus for Children (JF Project)
GeneralFour Spiritual Laws
GeneralGot Questions Ministry
Mobile AppDownload Bible from Google Play Store
Text / Printed MatterBible
Text / Printed MatterBible: ಕನ್ನಡ - Kannada
Text / Printed MatterBibles, Bible League
Text / Printed MatterInternational Bible Society
Text / Printed MatterOneHope resources for children and youth
Text / Printed MatterWorld Missionary Press Booklets
 
 
Ministry Activity
Register Ministry Activity:
Networking: Visit LinkingGlobalVoices.org for networking possibilities.
Description: Register your ministry activity among this people group. Contact the Adopt-A-People Clearinghouse and Unleashed for the Unreached to learn about others that might be focused on this people group.
 
Data Notes
Data Sources
 
 

Bant in India

Peoples
               
Geographic
Global                 Global
           
  Affinity Bloc             Global  
           
   
People Cluster
       
Region
   
    South Asia Dalit - Other     Asia, South    
     
People-Group-Across-Countries
   
Country
   
      Bant India    
            People-by-Country (Profile)          
            Bant in India          
      Religion Language  
      Hinduism     Kannada  
    Global    
Language
 
    All Religions                              
   
Religion
                             

Direct link:  http://legacy.joshuaproject.net/people-profile.php?peo3=16324&rog3=IN