People-in-Country Profile

People Selector:
Print version:
Step 1 - Select a Country:   Send us your updates!
Step 2 - Select a People:  

Koli Mahadev in Pakistan

Koli Mahadev

Send us a photo of this people.  [1]

Koli Mahadev in Pakistan map

Flash Map
Population [2] Language Religion % Christian % Evangl Online NT Jesus Film Progress
14,000 Koli, Parkari Hinduism 0.00 % 0.00 % No   

Koli Mahadev in Pakistan

Profile Text
Submit Profile Text:

Introduction / History
The Koli people are also called Dongar or Raj Koli. Generally 'Koli' means a fisherman but the Koli people's primary occupation is agriculture. The Mahadev Koli derive their name from their god Mahadev and live in the Mahadev hills of Maharashtra. They are found mostly in the Pune, Ahmednagar and Nasik districts of Maharashtra. They speak Marathi and use the Devanagari script.

Their staple food consists of rice, nagli, varai and wheat. Other than agriculture they are also involved in cattle production, dairy and poultry farming and wage labour as subsidiary occupations.

There are twenty-four exogamous clans among the Mahadev Koli and they use their clan's names as their surnames. Members of each clan have their own deity.

They resemble the Kunbi and the Maratha communities in matters of dress and appearance. They live in nuclear families. Bride price plays an important part in the marriage. The marriage ceremony lasts for three to four days. Divorce and remarriage are allowed. The dead are buried, but in some cases cremation is also practiced.

Most of the Mahadev Koli follow a number of Hindu traditions. The percentage of literacy among the Mahadev Koli is 30.

Alternate Names: Koli Mahadev, Dholi, Malhar, Talapada, Chunvalia

Prayer Points
* For the salvation of the people of the Mahadev Koli community.
* For more literacy and development programs.

View Koli Mahadev in all countries.

Prayer Links  
PrayerGuard.net
  Submit Update:
Country: Pakistan
Continent: Asia
Region: Asia, South
Persecution Rank:5 (Only top 50 ranked, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
10/40 Window: Yes
Population in Country:14,000
Largest Provinces:
Sindh (14,000)
Total Provinces on file:1
   
 
Maps
Submit Map:
Country Map:Political map
Ethnolinguistic Map:University of Texas or other map
 
  Peoples [3]
Submit Update:
People Name in Country: Koli Mahadev
People Name General: Koli Mahadev
Alternate People Names:
DongarDongar Koli
MaahadevMahadeo
MahadewMaideo
Raj Koliकोली महादेव
ROP3 Code: 112576
Joshua Project People ID: 17210
Indigenous: Yes
Population in Country: 14,000
Population all Countries: 1,712,000
Least-Reached: Yes
   
 
Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples
People Cluster: South Asia Tribal - Other
People Name General: Koli Mahadev
Ethnic Code: CNN25j
Ethnic Relationships: Affinity Bloc -> People Cluster -> Peoples Ethnicity Tree
   
 
Language
Submit Update:
Primary Language: Koli, Parkari (5,800 Speakers)
Language Code (ISO): kvx    Ethnologue Listing
Secondary Languages:
Sindhi (3,600)Koli, Kachi (1,600)
Saraiki (1,000)Dhatki (900)
Koli, Wadiyara (800)Kacchi (200)
Gurgula (100)
Total Languages: 8
   
 
Religion [4]
Submit Update:
Primary Religion: Hinduism
Major Religions:
Buddhism0.00 % 
Christianity0.00 %(Evangelical: 0.00 %)
Ethnic Religions0.00 % 
Hinduism100.00 % 
Islam0.00 % 
Non-Religious0.00 % 
Other / Small0.00 % 
Unknown0.00 % 
Christianity Segments:
Anglican0.00 %
Independent0.00 %
Protestant0.00 %
Orthodox0.00 %
Other Christian0.00 %
Roman Catholic0.00 %
 
(Evangelicals distributed across Christianity segments)
   
 
Progress Indicators [5]
Progress Scale[6]   Few evangelicals and few who claim to be Christians. Little, if any, history of Christianity.
Least-Reached: Yes
 
 
Bible Translation Status
Submit Update:
Bible Portions: Yes
New Testament:
1996
Complete Bible: None Reported
Possible Bible Sources: Forum of Bible Agencies
 World Bible Finder
 World Christian Resource Directory
 Gospel Go
 
 
Ministry Resources [7]
Audio RecordingsMegaVoice Audio Bible and Stories
Audio RecordingsAudio Bible teaching (GRN)
Film / VideoJesus Film: view in Koli, Parkari
Film / VideoMagdalena (Jesus Film Project)
 
 
Ministry Activity
Register Ministry Activity:
Networking: Visit LinkingGlobalVoices.org for networking possibilities.
Description: Register your ministry activity among this people group. Contact the Adopt-A-People Clearinghouse and Unleashed for the Unreached to learn about others that might be focused on this people group.
 
Data Notes
Data Sources
 
 

Koli Mahadev in Pakistan

Peoples
               
Geographic
Global                 Global
           
  Affinity Bloc             Global  
           
   
People Cluster
       
Region
   
    South Asia Tribal - Other     Asia, South    
     
People-Group-Across-Countries
   
Country
   
      Koli Mahadev Pakistan    
            People-by-Country (Profile)          
            Koli Mahadev in Pakistan          
      Religion Language  
      Hinduism     Koli, Parkari  
    Global    
Language
 
    All Religions                              
   
Religion
                             

Direct link:  http://legacy.joshuaproject.net/people-profile.php?peo3=17210&rog3=PK