People-in-Country Profile

People Selector:
Print version:
Step 1 - Select a Country:   Send us your updates!
Step 2 - Select a People:  

Vaddar (Hindu traditions) in Pakistan

Vaddar (Hindu traditions)

Send us a photo of this people.  [1]

Vaddar (Hindu traditions) in Pakistan map

Flash Map
Population [2] Language Religion % Christian % Evangl Online NT Jesus Film Progress
6,300 Oadki Hinduism 0.00 % 0.00 % No   

Vaddar (Hindu traditions) in Pakistan

Profile Text
Submit Profile Text:

Introduction / History
The Vaddar, Hindu or Bhovi people trace their origin to Odra Desa or Orissa, from where they are believed to have migrated to various southern states. The word 'Bhovi' is a corrupt form of 'Bhavi' which means 'well' in Kannada, it also means 'earth-digger'. They have been involved in the digging of wells. They have various other names too such as Bhovi, Wadda, Tudugvaddar, Voddar, Vaddar, Girinivaddar, Od and Odde.

The Vaddar have decreased in population considerably. They are immigrants from Southern India mainly from Andhra Pradesh and are earth-workers, and are constantly moving about in search of work.

There are three main groups in the Bhovis, namely Kallu Bhovi who are stone cutters, Mannu Bhovi who are earth-workers and Uppar Bhovi who work as menial laborers in the municipality. They are endogamous in nature and have a number of clans such as Battala, Bandi, Pitala, Yanumala, Uppala, and Mallela. The Hindus generally treat them as untouchable -- the Sudras. They speak Telugu and Kannada.

The Bhovi women have a role in the economic, social and religious spheres of their community and contribute to the family income. While earth digging, stone cutting and daily wage labors are their traditional and primary occupations, agriculture is the secondary occupation for those settled in villages.

Their patron deity is Muneshwar and many of them are devotees of Anjaneya. They also worship other goddesses.

Alternate names: Bovi, Wadda, Tudugvaddar, Voddar, Vaddar, Girinivaddar, Od and Odde.

Prayer Points
* For the salvation of the people of the Bhovi people.
* For the government and NGOs that they may help in setting up education and developmental programs for the poor.
* For churches and missions to be involved in holistically.

View Vaddar (Hindu traditions) in all countries.

Prayer Links  
PrayerGuard.net
  Submit Update:
Country: Pakistan
Continent: Asia
Region: Asia, South
Persecution Rank:5 (Only top 50 ranked, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
10/40 Window: Yes
Population in Country:6,300
Largest Provinces:
Sindh (6,200)Punjab (100)
Total Provinces on file:2
   
 
Maps
Submit Map:
Country Map:Political map
Ethnolinguistic Map:University of Texas or other map
 
  Peoples [3]
Submit Update:
People Name in Country: Vaddar (Hindu traditions)
People Name General: Vaddar (Hindu traditions)
Alternate People Names:
Beldar RajputBhavi
BhoviBhoya
BoviBoyar
ChettiarGanika
GirinivaddarKalkar
KalluMannu
NungarOdayar
Odda NayakkanOddar Naidu
ROP3 Code: 113833
Joshua Project People ID: 18288
Indigenous: Yes
Population in Country: 6,300
Population all Countries: 3,630,000
Least-Reached: Yes
   
 
Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples
People Cluster: South Asia Hindu - Other
People Name General: Vaddar (Hindu traditions)
Ethnic Code: CNN25d
Ethnic Relationships: Affinity Bloc -> People Cluster -> Peoples Ethnicity Tree
   
 
Language
Submit Update:
Primary Language: Oadki (3,200 Speakers)
Language Code (ISO): odk    Ethnologue Listing
Secondary Languages:
Saraiki (1,400)Sindhi (1,400)
Punjabi, Western (100)Dhatki (80)
Gurgula (20)
Total Languages: 6
   
 
Religion [4]
Submit Update:
Primary Religion: Hinduism
Major Religions:
Buddhism0.00 % 
Christianity0.00 %(Evangelical: 0.00 %)
Ethnic Religions0.00 % 
Hinduism100.00 % 
Islam0.00 % 
Non-Religious0.00 % 
Other / Small0.00 % 
Unknown0.00 % 
Christianity Segments:
Anglican0.00 %
Independent0.00 %
Protestant0.00 %
Orthodox0.00 %
Other Christian0.00 %
Roman Catholic0.00 %
 
(Evangelicals distributed across Christianity segments)
   
 
Progress Indicators [5]
Progress Scale[6]   Few evangelicals and few who claim to be Christians. Little, if any, history of Christianity.
Least-Reached: Yes
 
 
Bible Translation Status
Submit Update:
Bible Portions: 1972-1983
New Testament: None Reported
Complete Bible: None Reported
Possible Bible Sources: Forum of Bible Agencies
 World Bible Finder
 World Christian Resource Directory
 Gospel Go
 
 
Ministry Resources [7]
Audio RecordingsMegaVoice Audio Bible and Stories
Audio RecordingsAudio Bible teaching (GRN)
Film / VideoJesus Film: view in Oadki
 
 
Ministry Activity
Register Ministry Activity:
Networking: Visit LinkingGlobalVoices.org for networking possibilities.
Description: Register your ministry activity among this people group. Contact the Adopt-A-People Clearinghouse and Unleashed for the Unreached to learn about others that might be focused on this people group.
 
Data Notes
Data Sources
 
 

Vaddar (Hindu traditions) in Pakistan

Peoples
               
Geographic
Global                 Global
           
  Affinity Bloc             Global  
           
   
People Cluster
       
Region
   
    South Asia Hindu - Other     Asia, South    
     
People-Group-Across-Countries
   
Country
   
      Vaddar (Hindu traditions) Pakistan    
            People-by-Country (Profile)          
            Vaddar (Hindu traditions) in Pakistan          
      Religion Language  
      Hinduism     Oadki  
    Global    
Language
 
    All Religions                              
   
Religion
                             

Direct link:  http://legacy.joshuaproject.net/people-profile.php?peo3=18288&rog3=PK