People-in-Country Profile

People Selector:
Print version:
Step 1 - Select a Country:   Send us your updates!
Step 2 - Select a People:  

Oraon, Kurux in Bhutan

Oraon, Kurux

Send us a photo of this people.  [1]

Oraon, Kurux in Bhutan map
Population [2] Language Religion % Christian % Evangl Online NT Jesus Film Progress
9,900 Kurux Hinduism 2.26 % Unknown   

Oraon, Kurux in Bhutan

Profile Text
Submit Profile Text:

Introduction / History
Meet the Oraon tribe who call themselves Kurukh, by the name taken from their hero-king Karakh. The Oraon used to live south-west of the river Ganga but are now mainly concentrated in Chhotanagpur in Bihar and the adjoining areas of Madhya Pradesh, Orissa, West Bengal, Tripura, Maharashtra and Assam. They speak languages such as Kurukh, Sadri and Hindi which are from the Dravidian family of languages. They write using the Devanagari script. In stature they are short or below medium in height.

They are mainly settled cultivators and also work as wage labourers and industrial workers. Their staple cereal is rice, supplemented with maize, wheat, Madua and Gondli.

Both men and women consume alcohol, and they also prepare rice beer at home. Generally men chew tobacco and women smoke the Hookah. The Oraon have their traditional community council at the village level headed by a Mahto. They have a regional council known as the Parha composed of a number of villages.

Their main deity is taken as Dharmes, and they also believe in a host of spirits. A priest is invited to perform their life cycle rituals. An Ojiha or mati is specially called to cure diseases by appeasing evil spirits.

Alternate names: Kurukh, Dhanka, Orang, Karusha

Prayer Points
* For the salvation of the Oraon people; that the disciples of Jesus among them may spread the good news of God to others.
* For them to seek Jesus for healing from their sicknesses rather than using methods of witchcraft.
* For the Oraon men and women to be freed from alcohol and tobacco addiction.

View Oraon, Kurux in all countries.

Prayer Links  
PrayerGuard.net
  Submit Update:
Country: Bhutan
Continent: Asia
Region: Asia, South
Persecution Rank:33 (Only top 50 ranked, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
10/40 Window: Yes
Population in Country:9,900
Largest Provinces:
Western (9,400)Eastern (800)
Southern (500)Central (100)
Total Provinces on file:4
   
  Peoples [3]
Submit Update:
People Name in Country: Oraon, Kurux
People Name General: Oraon
Alternate People Names:
DhagarDhanka
JhagadJhagar
KurkaOrang
RanchiRanchiwalla
SaathiSadri
Uraonओराओं
ROP3 Code: 107674
Joshua Project People ID: 14210
Indigenous: No
Population in Country: 9,900
Population all Countries: 4,674,000
Least-Reached: Yes
   
 
Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples
People Cluster: Oraon
People Name General: Oraon
Ethnic Code: AUG06c
Ethnic Relationships: Affinity Bloc -> People Cluster -> Peoples Ethnicity Tree
   
 
Language
Submit Update:
Primary Language: Kurux
Language Code (ISO): kru    Ethnologue Listing
Secondary Languages:
Assamese (Unknown)Bengali (Unknown)
Hindi (Unknown)Sadri (Unknown)
Total Languages: 5
   
 
Religion [4]
Submit Update:
Primary Religion: Hinduism
Major Religions:
Buddhism0.00 % 
Christianity2.26 %(Evangelical: Data not available)
Ethnic Religions1.40 % 
Hinduism96.34 % 
Islam0.00 % 
Non-Religious0.00 % 
Other / Small0.00 % 
Unknown0.00 % 
Christianity Segments:
Anglican0.00 %
Independent0.00 %
Protestant0.00 %
Orthodox0.00 %
Other Christian0.00 %
Roman Catholic0.00 %
 
(Evangelicals distributed across Christianity segments)
   
 
Progress Indicators [5]
Progress Scale[6]   Few evangelicals and few who claim to be Christians. Little, if any, history of Christianity.
Least-Reached: Yes
GSEC Status:Level 6   Greater than or equal to 10% Evangelical
 
 
Bible Translation Status
Submit Update:
Bible Portions: 1895-1989
New Testament:
1950-1997Audio
Complete Bible: 2000
Possible Bible Sources: Forum of Bible Agencies
 World Bible Finder
 World Christian Resource Directory
 Gospel Go
 
 
Ministry Resources [7]
Audio RecordingsMegaVoice Audio Bible and Stories
Audio RecordingsAudio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio RecordingsOnline New Testament (FCBH)
Audio RecordingsStory of Jesus audio (Jesus Film Project ...
Film / VideoGod's Story Video
Film / VideoJesus Film: view in Kurux
Text / Printed MatterBible: Kurux - Kurukh
Text / Printed MatterJesus Messiah comic book
Text / Printed MatterOnline Bible (Bibles India)
 
 
Ministry Activity
Register Ministry Activity:
Networking: Visit LinkingGlobalVoices.org for networking possibilities.
Description: Register your ministry activity among this people group. Contact the Adopt-A-People Clearinghouse and Unleashed for the Unreached to learn about others that might be focused on this people group.
 
Data Notes
Data Sources
 
 

Oraon, Kurux in Bhutan

Peoples
               
Geographic
Global                 Global
           
  Affinity Bloc             Global  
           
   
People Cluster
       
Region
   
    Oraon     Asia, South    
     
People-Group-Across-Countries
   
Country
   
      Oraon Bhutan    
            People-by-Country (Profile)          
            Oraon, Kurux in Bhutan          
      Religion Language  
      Hinduism     Kurux  
    Global    
Language
 
    All Religions                              
   
Religion
                             

Direct link:  http://legacy.joshuaproject.net/people-profile.php?rog3=BT&peo3=14210